Privacy Policy

Introduction

Hi there! Thanks so much for checking out this document

Please read this policy before using our site, services, products. Crickster (“Company“, “we“, “us“) are committed to caring for, protecting and respecting your privacy and keeping your personal data secure.

We’ve also included some annotations that are intended to help you understand this somewhat technical document… for example:

Who we are

Our website address is: https://crickster.dk.

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Crickster

Title of data privacy manager: Data Protection Officer

Email address: team@crickster.dk

Postal address: Rørdalsvej 10, 9000 Aalborg, Denmark

Telephone number: (+45)

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Datatylsinet, the Denmark supervisory authority for data protection issues (http://www.datatilsynet.dk/). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach Datatylsinet, so please contact us in the first instance.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments and profile pictures

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Certain areas of the site use contact forms in order to generate an email message directed to us (and only us).

Contact forms capture personal data such as your name and email address, necessary to generate such email and allow for a smooth communication. Thankfully, that’s all we need and no unnecessary additional data is required from you.

Of course, and clearly, we do not use the information for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

For more information as well as a list of cookies that our site is currently using, please read our cookie policy

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

When you use our site, our tracking service providers such as Google Analytics collect information using various technologies, including cookies and pixel tags (which are also called clear GIFs, web beacons, or pixels).

Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our  site and your experience, and track usage of our resources. These service providers may use cookies to collect and store information about your device, such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of the site, links clicked and conversion information, browser, mobile network information, and type of operating system used.

Billing / Shipping Information

If you purchase products or services on the site, we need to collect your billing/shipping information in order to generate an invoice.

Credentials

Depending on the services you use, you may provide us with credentials for your website (such as WordPress, FTP, Hosting usernames and passwords, Google Analytics, etc.). these are required in order to execute the tasks you hired us for. Please change your passwords often.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell our users’ private personal information. And we don’t give it away, either.

We share information about you in the limited circumstances spelled out below and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy:

Third Party Vendors: we may share information about you with third party vendors who need to know information about you in order to provide their services to us, to you or your site. For example: Bamboora and PayPal to process your online payments, fraud prevention services to analyze payment transactions, postal, chat and email services to help us communicate with you. Furthermore, if you subscribe to our newsletter, your email address is forwarded to our Mailchimp list.

Legal Requests: we may disclose information about you in response to a court order, or other governmental request.

Business Transfers: in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that Crickster goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.

With Your Consent: we may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction.

Aggregated or De-Identified Information: we may share information that has been aggregated or reasonably de-identified, so that the information could not reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our services, de-identified screenshots or de-identified code snippets.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you make a purchase, we retain your billing information and order details for at least 7 years – for accounting purposes.

Finally, we keep Google Analytics and other tracking data indefinitely, to allow for a smooth running of our business and compare analytics trends over the years.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

On top of that, we recommend to follow these guidelines:

  • Limit the Information that You Provide e.g. don’t enter unnecessary personal data in the comments or contact form messages.
  • Opt-Out of Electronic Communications. You may opt out of receiving newsletters and promotional messages from us. Just follow the instructions in those messages. If you opt out of promotional messages, we may still send you other messages, like those about your account and legal notices.
  • Set Your Browser to Reject Cookies

Where we send your data

We send data only to relevant third parties that are dispatching your orders.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by Contacting us. 

Privacy Policy Changes

We may modify this Policy from time to time. When we do, we will provide notice to you by publishing the most current version and revising the date at the top of this page. If we make any material change to this Policy, we will provide additional notice to you, such as by sending you an email, or displaying a prominent notice on our site. By continuing to use the site after any changes come into effect, you agree to the revised Policy.

That’s it! And thanks for reading

Plugin: Smush

Note: Smush does not interact with end users on your website. The only input option Smush has is to a newsletter subscription for site admins only. If you would like to notify your users of this in your privacy policy, you can use the information below.

Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers.

Smush uses a third-party email service (Drip) to send informational emails to the site administrator. The administrator’s email address is sent to Drip and a cookie is set by the service. Only administrator information is collected by Drip.

 

Dansk